editable menu

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

editable menu

Postby bernard » Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:51 am

I am considering Qcad to replace Procad which cannot be used in Vista.
There are certain menu items that I will repeatedly use but some are
two or three levels down at present in the menu structure. Is
the meny structure editable. eg I nearly always start with a rectangle with
radiused edges. I do the rectangle and then have to go backwards to get to the corner radius button. Can the rectangle button and corner radius button be brought to the top level? If it cant I think it would be a worthy enhjancemnet to make the menu orders changeable.

Finally is their a tutorial on the use of camexpert as I have tried it but
even with the help file I am struggling.
bernard
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:38 am
Location: Dudley West Midlands

Postby michael » Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:20 pm

Use Hotkeys:

1. "re" - Rectangle.
2. "rn" - Radius.

Works greate and fast.
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest