still can't fill in elipses

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

still can't fill in elipses

Postby ttrw » Sat Jun 09, 2007 9:36 am

Andrew,

I was just trying out the latest demo, considering about updating, so I tried to see what updates had been made, howvever, I still can't seem to fill in (or hatch) an ellipse. Not too much of a problem, but I do need this occasionally, specially when doing cross sections.

Tom
ttrw
Full Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby michael » Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:06 pm

As far as I know, this it not possible or does not work right now.
But maybe you can select these special components, place it in a different LAYER and then give theme a SPECIAL color or else different attributes.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby michael » Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:35 pm

Possible solution:

1. Draw the ellipse as normal.
2. Then use the Pen Tool "li" to match the ellipse as needed.
3. Use the fill tool al normal.
4. Hide the lines in the closed polygon from 2.
5. Done.

With this method - filling a polyline - you can fill any shape.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby andrew » Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:23 am

Another workaround: Explode the ellipse, this leaves you with a polyline that consists of arcs. You can now fill this polyline.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby michael » Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:56 pm

Oh, man! Yes, that is it. :shock:

But it seems strange to users that rect, freehand, etc works but ellipse. :roll:

andrew wrote:Another workaround: Explode the ellipse, this leaves you with a polyline that consists of arcs. You can now fill this polyline.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests