hatches not possible

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

hatches not possible

Postby kaber » Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:21 pm

I am working with QCAD 2.2.2.0.
Sometimes i cannot fill with hatches, especially after i have worked on objects, which should be hachured, in more detail. In order to fill them with visible hatches, i have redesigned them totally.
In order to test this, i vave created simple objects, like rectangles, and filled them immediately after creation with hatches. This works.

In addition, also solid filling didn't work.
I have detected these problem in Win Vista as well in OPENSUSE 11.4.

Best regards,
kaber
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:55 am

Postby bluequad » Thu Aug 11, 2011 1:05 am

Try creating a new layer called say 'Hatch outline'. In this layer use the line tool to accurately outline the perimeter of the hatches you want then fill with the desired hatch.

Works for me.
bluequad
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 3:42 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron