how to copy entrys between layers?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

how to copy entrys between layers?

Postby Archx » Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:58 am

I m a newbie on CAD and start to use QCAD quite recently.
I tried to copy entrys in layer 0 to others layers but always failed, copy in layer 0 and paste in layer 1 just produce a duplication on the layer 0. I creat a new file with 2 layers and then paste the entry to the layer 1 of the new file, but it was still on layer 0.

how could I copy entrys between layers?

Many thanks.
Archx
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:47 am

Postby michael » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:59 am

This is one of a tricky part first, if you are new to QCad.
But it is simple as it should be.

Lets assume: You have things in Layer 0 but also things you want to have in let say "centerlines".
1. Unselect all "tn".
2. Select only the things you want to move to a specific layer "centerlines".
3. Menu Modify, Attributes "at".
4. Choose the layer you want to move to here "centerlines".
5. That's it.

So 1. select then "at". If you want/need to edit also properties, then you can use "pr". This is very fast.

If you are more trained in using QCad, you will define first the Layers you need, then every time you draw:

1. select the right Layer.
2. draw.
etc.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby Archx » Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:41 am

Thank u very much, michael.
ur replies help a lot for me.
Archx
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:47 am

Copy Between Layers

Postby WDLeppo » Sun May 23, 2010 6:22 am

Michael;

As a newbe I was very frustrated when trying to copy between layers. It was this posting on the forum that gave me the answer.

I would suggest that this topic be explained in the users manual.

Bill
WDLeppo
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 1:44 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron