how do I copy from one layer to another

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

how do I copy from one layer to another

Postby dandelot » Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:51 pm

Within one drawing my attempts to copy the contents of a layer
using copy/paste have failed. The paste shows the contents till I
click (left mouse) on the target site in the newly selected (empty) layer
and then the newly selected layer is apparently still blank.
dandelot
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:07 pm

Postby michael » Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:32 pm

1. Create a Layer you want. Right side, Add Layer.
2. Select the things you want to copy to this layer.
3. use hotkey "at" Atribute or "pr" Properties to Move the "selected things" to a given Layer.
4. done. Do checking by clicking the aye on the Layer List.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

how do I copy from one layer to another

Postby dandelot » Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:10 pm

This is actually (using pr) a 'move' operation, not a copy.
But it is useful, thanks.
dandelot
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:07 pm

Re: how do I copy from one layer to another

Postby michael » Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:41 am

Oh, yes. Copy a whole layer does not work directly.

Maybe you can use
1. bc block create.
2. insert that block. (with the little pencil icon there.)

Note: Blocks and Layers works independently.

dandelot wrote:This is actually (using pr) a 'move' operation, not a copy.
But it is useful, thanks.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest