Save issue

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Save issue

Postby S2BCROZ » Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:35 pm

When I try to do a save as, I browse to the location (local hard drive), type the desired file name. I get a dialog box with the following;

the path and name of file "has not been saved. Please check if you have sufficient permissions and the disk is not full."

I am the administrator and my disk is not full, I'm using windows 7.
S2BCROZ
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 6:16 pm

Postby andrew » Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:42 pm

This is an indication that 'something' went wrong when trying to save the file.

Is this a file that was imported from another CAD system?

If so, it might contain objects or settings that QCAD cannot save back. If you can reproduce this error, we would appreciate if you could e-mail us the file that was imported.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby S2BCROZ » Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:06 pm

I think that some lines may have come from an AutoCAD file that was saved in dfx format. however, version 2.2.2 can open and save the file with no issues, 95% of the work was done in QC 2.2.2. I just opened the file in QC 3 and tried to do a save as, because I have been using QC 2.2.2 on this file for some time, I don't think I have the imported file.
S2BCROZ
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 6:16 pm

Postby andrew » Tue Oct 11, 2011 10:23 am

If you load the drawing file you have and then save it with QCAD 3, does the problem occur again? If so, please do send us the file for testing. Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

save fail and file becomes empty

Postby J-J » Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:28 am

I have had exactly the save problem with files created under Qcad 2.2.2.0.
(win7, 64bit). The problem seems to develop when you start manipulating/ deleting layer or blocks...the end result is usually a zero bit file.
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Postby S2BCROZ » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:13 pm

Hi Andrew,
when i try to any of my current QC 2.2.2 files, I get the same dialog box. I even trid a file that has no entities just layes and it does not allow me to save the file. I will send you a few files. what addess would you like me to send then to?
S2BCROZ
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 6:16 pm

Postby S2BCROZ » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:15 pm

Hi J-J
how did you over come the problem, I have a QC 2.2.2 file with no entities just layers and still are unable to save, any suggestions?
S2BCROZ
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 6:16 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:16 pm

Please send them to info [AT] ribbonsoft [DOT] com, thanks.
Last edited by andrew on Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby S2BCROZ » Wed Oct 12, 2011 10:31 pm

Hello Andrew,
I found a solution, I right clicked on the QCAD icon from my desktop in windows 7, chose properties, selected the compatibility tab, then checked the run program compatible mode box, and then chose windows xp service pack 3. It will now allow me to save the files.!!!
S2BCROZ
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 6:16 pm

Postby andrew » Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:11 am

S2BCROZ: thanks for sharing the work around. I will try to reproduce that behavior here.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby Husky » Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:59 pm

Hi,
I struggled with the same problem but under XP 32bit

Andrew figured out it was a wrong named Layer and the same in Blocks.
In my case I used quotation marks in the names like Frame 1"=16".
After I renamed the Layers and Blocks in something without quotation marks it was easy to save the files ... :)
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Postby andrew » Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:00 pm

Husky wrote:wrong named Layer and the same in Blocks


QCAD 3 Beta 2 and later fix invalid layer and block names when such a drawing is loaded. There's probably another issue here, but I haven't been able to reproduce the problem so far.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

save issue, same problem

Postby carloscolson » Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:03 pm

I tried to save an exisiting file, it has been used with previous versions but might contain parts from autocad files.

When I try to save it "as" I get a warning "Null object Id" and when I click <ok> I get another warinng "File <filename> has not been saved"

I can send the file if you'd like.

wkr,

Carlos
carloscolson
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:06 am

Postby andrew » Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:39 pm

carloscolson: yes, please send it to info [at] ribbonsoft [dot] com and please indicate the exact version of QCAD 3 you are using (Beta, Beta 2, Beta 3). Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests