QCAD 3 BETA 3, Issues

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

koosjr
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 7:18 am

QCAD 3 BETA 3, Issues

Postby koosjr » Sun Oct 23, 2011 6:47 am

OK, Version Beta 3 installed on both Windows and Linux.

Windows Bugs:

1. For some reason on the Window machine, the snap toolbar buttons are doubled for all functions. I therefore have two buttons for each type of snap and cannot access the bottom snaps unless I undoc the toolbar.

For some reason, this is still fine in the Linux Beta 3. Single buttons like always.


Issues on Both:

1. When selecting the Scissors function, it deactivates after the cut is done. One can therefore not continuously select lines and cut it at the selected point. Each time the function has to be activated from the start.


Beta 3 seems faster in opening drawings than Beta 2.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:38 am


User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1284
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD 3 BETA 3, Issues

Postby Husky » Sun Oct 23, 2011 7:52 pm

koosjr wrote:1. For some reason on the Window machine, the snap toolbar buttons are doubled for all functions. I therefore have two buttons for each type of snap and cannot access the bottom snaps unless I undoc the toolbar.


@koosjr:
I have seen this behavior after the Beta3 was installed in the same (already existing) subdirectory from the Beta2.
I reinstalled the Beta3 in a new subdirectory and everything was nice working ... :wink:

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Sun Oct 23, 2011 8:02 pm

Husky: thanks for the hint.

It's definitely a good idea to uninstall older versions before installing a new one.

I'm checking if this could be done or at least encouraged automatically when the installer is run.

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Postby J-J » Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:01 pm

I found the same problem of double entries in the SNAP menu. I tried your suggestion of uninstalling. The fresh install is now allright for that matter.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest