Install of RC1

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Install of RC1

Postby J-J » Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:10 pm

Hello,
I just downloaded a copy of QCAD3-RC1. How can I install without it erasing ver 2.2?
platform Win7-64
Thanks
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:27 pm

QCAD 3 is a new, separate application that can live side by side with QCAD 2.

If you use the Windows installer, please make sure that you don't install QCAD 3 in the same directory where you have previously installed QCAD 2.

If you are not sure, download the ZIP file instead and extract it somewhere on your hard drive. This allows you to run QCAD 3 without installing the software.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

RC1 install

Postby J-J » Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:44 pm

With the beta version, the installer did as you suggest and I could run both versions together. The RC1 installer detects QCAD 2.2 and does not give me an option to make another directory.
I will try the ZIP.
Thanks
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests