QCAD3 RC2 Issue adding angular dimension

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

QCAD3 RC2 Issue adding angular dimension

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:48 pm

Strange behavior when adding a simple angular dimension between two lines.
Command:dimangular shows in Command window, but there are no prompts displayed to select first line or second line.
If I proceed and select the first , then second, the Dimension Arc Location: prompt appears and the dimension is properly added.
cmcgrath5035
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:02 pm

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:30 pm

I have done limited other work but 3.0RC2 looking good.

The block text fixed, but you know that.

I like the new printing interface a lot. I print SuperB3 on a Canon 9000Pro, was sort of a pain on Qcad 2.2
cmcgrath5035
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:54 pm

cmcgrath5035: Thanks for the feedback. The final release of QCAD 3 is getting close.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:49 pm

Here is an additional observation that "feels" like the same issue:
I was adding an orthogonal line to and existing line.
The lineorthogonal command appears in the comand window, but the prompts to "select line" do not appear and the menubar (left of work area) does not switch context to the display of "where on the line to put it" e.g. grid, on-entity, endpoint, etc ( I forget the proper terminology).

As before, the "where to put it" is in Auto mode and the orthogonal line does place properly.
cmcgrath5035
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests