Back to selection arrow / terminating the current tool

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Back to selection arrow / terminating the current tool

Postby andrew » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:00 am

From a QCAD user:

I drew some lines, rectangles etc. I wanted to fill the rectangles with some hash. However I had the problem of selecting the select tools (arrow in the actual tool box). So I shut down everything and restarted the program. This time it didn't come up with the tool menu on the left as it used to the default in the old version. However, the select tool was on. I chose the rectangle to fill, filled it with some pattern, went back to drawing a rectangle and found myself back at square 1, i.e couldn't get the select arrow.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:22 am

Some tips:

- The tool bar with the arrow symbol that resets all QCAD tools and goes back to the initial mode is called the 'Idle' tool bar looks like this:

Image

Please note that the arrow symbol directly under the 'Idle' tool bar is something different. That is an indicator that shows what tool is currently active and in use.

- If the 'Idle' tool bar is not shown (or any other tool bars are not shown), you can always enable / disable them through menu 'View' - 'Tool Bars':

Image

- To terminate a tool and go back to the initial state of QCAD in which you can use the mouse cursor to select entities and use drag and drop, you can proceed in different ways:

- Click the arrow button in the 'Idle' tool bar (see above).
or
- Press the 'Q' key on your key board twice (short cut 'QQ').
or
- Press the Escape key. This goes back one step in the progress of the current tool and eventually terminates the tool, so you might have to press the Escape key several times.
or
- Instead of pressing the Escape key, you can also click the right mouse button with the same effect.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests