Library empty

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Library empty

Postby saulos » Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:45 pm

Hi , I just installed R2 on my MAC with Lion 10.7.2.
But the library is empty ??? :(
how do I fill it ?

Thanks.
saulos
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Re: Library empty

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:28 am

saulos wrote:Hi , I just installed R2 on my MAC with Lion 10.7.2.
But the library is empty ??? :(
how do I fill it ?

Thanks.


Hi Saulos and Welcome

Have you upgraded from version 2 or is this a new install?

Have you got any of the pre-installed blocks in the Library browser - look in system files folder (in library browser) -is there any thing there at all , like a small selection of blocks?

Or are you asking how to create and save blocks to the library?

Regards

Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 1:06 pm

Hi Clive,
I installed the demo version to test the product, then I decided to buy it and I used the AppCleaner to remove the demo.
At this point I installed the regular version and I find that the library is empty as opposed to the demo version where I have see many different object .

Thanks for the quick answer ;)
saulos
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:22 pm

saulos wrote:Hi Clive,
I installed the demo version to test the product, then I decided to buy it and I used the AppCleaner to remove the demo.
At this point I installed the regular version and I find that the library is empty as opposed to the demo version where I have see many different object .

Thanks for the quick answer ;)


Try uninstalling/clean up/ then reinstall to a different directory.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:44 pm

Thanks I found the problem, it's pointing to the
QCadTrial.app\Library
wich is empty
But how Can I change the path for the library ??

:(
saulos
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:39 pm

saulos wrote:Thanks I found the problem, it's pointing to the
QCadTrial.app\Library
wich is empty
But how Can I change the path for the library ??

:(


Did you re-install the entire program to a different directory?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:48 pm

no , no option on mac to choose the dir :(
saulos
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:59 pm

SOLVED
Thanks a lot for your help :D
It was very simple indeed :)
I had to open the library preference and delete the wrong reference, then close and reopen it and it recreated all the references ;)

8)

Have a good weekend my friend !
saulos
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 10:18 pm

saulos wrote:SOLVED
Thanks a lot for your help :D
It was very simple indeed :)
I had to open the library preference and delete the wrong reference, then close and reopen it and it recreated all the references ;)

8)

Have a good weekend my friend !


No problem saulos

It sounds as if you worked this one out for yourself -well done .I have Windows 7-64 on the desktop and I work in Linux/Ubuntu on my laptop so I don't know mac at all!. Anyway likewise enjoy the rest of your weekend too. :D
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest