Lost minimize box

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Lost minimize box

Postby lightuser » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:41 pm

RC3 on W7 64 running dual-screen. This feels like a stupid problem, but I can't move the QCAD main window with the mouse. I've uninstalled and re-installed but the settings revert to the same. I can use alt-space to move and resize the window, but it makes it difficult to use. I can't grab the top bar with the mouse, and the maximize/minimize/close box is not displayed.
Sub-windows like the layer display are fine I can stll grab and close them with the mouse. I can't remember what the main window should look like but it feels like it has lost its surround. Help!
lightuser
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:05 am

Postby andrew » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:08 pm

You might have enabled the full screen mode. Choose 'Window' - 'Full Screen' to switch back to normal mode.

If you cannot solve it, please quit QCAD and reset the QCAD configuration by deleting its configuration file:

C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\RibbonSoft\QCAD3.ini
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2602
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby lightuser » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:10 am

Thanks for the quick reply Andrew. Window - Full screen resolved the issue.
lightuser
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:05 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests