Technical Inquiries

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Technical Inquiries

Postby DynamicScope » Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:22 am

I am looking for a CAD library that I can use for closed-source application.
So regarding QCAD Libraries Professional I have a few questions.

1. Does you product support both DWG, DXF?
2. Does it also support SHP file format?
3. Can 1 developer license deploy many products?
4. Could I use it in C#? (using interop. or etc.)

Thank you in advance,

Jake
DynamicScope
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:17 am

Re: Technical Inquiries

Postby andrew » Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:35 pm

DynamicScope wrote:1. Does you product support both DWG, DXF?


Yes, if QCAD is compiled with the Teigha libraries (opendesign.com). If you are planning to extend / modify QCAD using C++, you will most likely need a Teigha license in addition to the QCAD Developer license. If you only extend / modify QCAD through its scripting interface, no QCAD Developer or Teigha licenses are required but your end users will need a valid QCAD user license.

DynamicScope wrote:2. Does it also support SHP file format?


No, not at this point.

DynamicScope wrote:3. Can 1 developer license deploy many products?


Yes (for some Teigha licenses, restrictions apply).

DynamicScope wrote:4. Could I use it in C#? (using interop. or etc.)


At RibbonSoft, we elusively develop using cross platform technologies, so I couldn't answer that. The recommended way to extend QCAD in any way is through its very complete and powerful ECMAScript (JavaScript) interface.

More information about QCAD 3 Scripting is available at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/doc/qcad/3.0/ ... index.html

And in this forum at:
http://ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewforum.php?f=30
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

More Questions

Postby DynamicScope » Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:40 am

Thank you for the replay. :)

I would like to ask a couple more questions.

Similar to the AutoCAD ARX
1. Does it have command line (command window)? Just like AutoCAD?
2. Can I make a custom command?

Just wanted to make sure. :)

Thank you in advance,

Jake
DynamicScope
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:17 am

Re: More Questions

Postby andrew » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:23 am

DynamicScope wrote:1. Does it have command line (command window)? Just like AutoCAD?


Yes and no. It does have a command line, but it is certainly not as complete as the one from Autocad. In QCAD, working with the command line is usually not necessary (use the faster key codes instead). It is possible to start all tools from the command line and to enter absolute and relative Cartesian and polar coordinates. It is also possible to create tools that react to command line input but the tools that are available do not use this for anything other than coordinate input.

DynamicScope wrote:2. Can I make a custom command?


Yes, you can create new custom, interactive tools using the QCAD 3 scripting interface.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

ObjectARX Support Issue

Postby DynamicScope » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:17 am

Sorry I have one more question. :)

I am wondering if LiteCAD can be integrated with ObjectARX (AutoCAD).
If so, up to what version of ObjectARX can be supported?

Jake
DynamicScope
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:17 am

Postby andrew » Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:41 am

Assuming that you mean QCAD: No, we don't support any single platform only technologies.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest