Copy layer to another project

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Copy layer to another project

Postby goodsayan » Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:49 pm

Hello
I made two drawings with free QCad 2.0.5 version on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS.

I wish I had the two drawings on different layers in a single project. Is this possible? I tried to move, copy, but I can not do it ...

Thank you for your help.
goodsayan
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:22 pm

Re: Copy layer to another project

Postby Clive » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:43 pm

goodsayan wrote:Hello
I made two drawings with free QCad 2.0.5 version on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS.

I wish I had the two drawings on different layers in a single project. Is this possible? I tried to move, copy, but I can not do it ...

Thank you for your help.


Hi goodsayan

Not sure about community edition but in version 3 on either Ubuntu or Windows it works no problems.

For example to move a drawing from layer 1 to layer 2:

1.Make sure both layers are visible (eye icon) in layer list.
2.On layer 1 select the drawing to copy/move and using Modify > Move/Copy > Select Reference point.
3. Then click on layer 2 in layer list, then select Target point.
4. In Move/Copy options window select keep original and "check" current layer and attributes > click OK.

Should be job done.

Hope this helps :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby goodsayan » Thu Feb 16, 2012 4:15 pm

hi
thank you for your answer but it's not exactly the problem.
I have projet1.dxf with 2 layers.
I have projet2.dxf with 5 layers.

I want copy a layer of projet1 in projet2.

It's posible?
goodsayan
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:22 pm

Postby Clive » Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:11 pm

goodsayan wrote:hi
thank you for your answer but it's not exactly the problem.
I have projet1.dxf with 2 layers.
I have projet2.dxf with 5 layers.

I want copy a layer of projet1 in projet2.

It's posible?


Ok now I understand better. Well for me I can indeed Edit > copy a drawing from a layer in one project and Edit > paste to a layer in another seperate project -using version 3 RC3 in windows.

Not sure about community edition -maybe this is only possible in QCAD pro versions!
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby Clive » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:47 pm

goodsayen, I have now tested this on the community version and the Pro versions 2 and 3 on both Ubuntu and windows and I can confirm that this works only on the Pro versions.

Hope this helps.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby goodsayan » Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:42 am

Ok thank you very much for your help!
I will tested pro version.
goodsayan
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:22 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest