How do I print the choosen elements?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do I print the choosen elements?

Postby bluea3 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:31 pm

If I only want to print some parts of the drawing - how can I get it?

bluea3
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Re: How do I print the choosen elements?

Postby Clive » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:46 pm

bluea3 wrote:If I only want to print some parts of the drawing - how can I get it?

bluea3



Hi bluea3 and welcome

Generally its common practice to work on different layers e.g -
Layer 1 'Outline'
Layer 2 'Dimension'
etc... Then you can turn off those layers you dont need to print.

*Note you would save the drawing first with all the layers so you dont lose any of the original deatils!

Or
You could first save the drawing then modify/delete the parts you dont need to print either in your drawing space (model space) or your print preview > then send to print.

Or
You could copy/paste the selected parts of your drawing into a new drawing and then send to print.

You could use the above methods with imports as well.
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby bluea3 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:12 pm

hi clive...

thx for your answer. It´s all clear about layer, copy/paste.

The thing I wanted to know... is there any possibility to tell the printer that it only prints a specific seciton of the drawing. Means making a frame around the partdrawing, pressing some buttons and print only the marked/framed parts?

blue
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Postby Clive » Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:07 pm

bluea3 wrote:hi clive...

thx for your answer. It´s all clear about layer, copy/paste.

The thing I wanted to know... is there any possibility to tell the printer that it only prints a specific seciton of the drawing. Means making a frame around the partdrawing, pressing some buttons and print only the marked/framed parts?

blue


Ok -I understand better now. No you cannot select a window of part of your drawing to print like in AutoCAD etc....

This would make a good feature request, use:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

You can submit bugs and feature requests here.
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:07 pm

The easiest workaround for now is probably to create a white solid fill that hides the unwanted areas:

- Create a separate layer "overlay" with its color set to white.
- Draw a rectangle that limits the area you want to print.
- Draw another rectangle, at least as large as the complete drawing.
- Select both rectangles and choose "Draw" - "Hatch"
- Create a solid fill.
- If necessary, select everything on that layer and move it to the front ("Modify" - "To Front").

- Switch to print preview and adjust the scale / offset (temporarily switch off layer "overlay" if necessary).

- Make sure that white is printed as white and not black:
Edit - Preferences - Graphics View - untick "Auto correct black and white colors".
This is important since otherwise you will get a black overlay instead.
- Export to PDF or print.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3315
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby bluea3 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:04 pm

Hi...

...okay. I see! But I look for an easy way. I think the best solution so far for me is to mark the specific area to print, copy and paste it in a new drawing, fit it into page and then print.

THX 2ALL
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:03 pm

andrew wrote:The easiest workaround for now is probably to create a white solid fill that hides the unwanted areas:

- Create a separate layer "overlay" with its color set to white.
- Draw a rectangle that limits the area you want to print.
- Draw another rectangle, at least as large as the complete drawing.
- Select both rectangles and choose "Draw" - "Hatch"
- Create a solid fill.
- If necessary, select everything on that layer and move it to the front ("Modify" - "To Front").

- Switch to print preview and adjust the scale / offset (temporarily switch off layer "overlay" if necessary).

- Make sure that white is printed as white and not black:
Edit - Preferences - Graphics View - untick "Auto correct black and white colors".
This is important since otherwise you will get a black overlay instead.
- Export to PDF or print.


Andrew - thanks this 'workaround' is really useful. I`ve tried this out and a couple of things to mention to help others.

1.Using a polyline to 'limit' / window selected areas is easier -it gives you more flexibility.

2.By default layer '0' is White -You have to change this layer to black in order to get this layer to print out properly when you 'untick' Auto correct black and white colours.
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest