How do I print the choosen elements?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do I print the choosen elements?

Postby bluea3 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:31 pm

If I only want to print some parts of the drawing - how can I get it?

bluea3
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Re: How do I print the choosen elements?

Postby Clive » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:46 pm

bluea3 wrote:If I only want to print some parts of the drawing - how can I get it?

bluea3



Hi bluea3 and welcome

Generally its common practice to work on different layers e.g -
Layer 1 'Outline'
Layer 2 'Dimension'
etc... Then you can turn off those layers you dont need to print.

*Note you would save the drawing first with all the layers so you dont lose any of the original deatils!

Or
You could first save the drawing then modify/delete the parts you dont need to print either in your drawing space (model space) or your print preview > then send to print.

Or
You could copy/paste the selected parts of your drawing into a new drawing and then send to print.

You could use the above methods with imports as well.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby bluea3 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:12 pm

hi clive...

thx for your answer. It´s all clear about layer, copy/paste.

The thing I wanted to know... is there any possibility to tell the printer that it only prints a specific seciton of the drawing. Means making a frame around the partdrawing, pressing some buttons and print only the marked/framed parts?

blue
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Postby Clive » Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:07 pm

bluea3 wrote:hi clive...

thx for your answer. It´s all clear about layer, copy/paste.

The thing I wanted to know... is there any possibility to tell the printer that it only prints a specific seciton of the drawing. Means making a frame around the partdrawing, pressing some buttons and print only the marked/framed parts?

blue


Ok -I understand better now. No you cannot select a window of part of your drawing to print like in AutoCAD etc....

This would make a good feature request, use:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

You can submit bugs and feature requests here.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:07 pm

The easiest workaround for now is probably to create a white solid fill that hides the unwanted areas:

- Create a separate layer "overlay" with its color set to white.
- Draw a rectangle that limits the area you want to print.
- Draw another rectangle, at least as large as the complete drawing.
- Select both rectangles and choose "Draw" - "Hatch"
- Create a solid fill.
- If necessary, select everything on that layer and move it to the front ("Modify" - "To Front").

- Switch to print preview and adjust the scale / offset (temporarily switch off layer "overlay" if necessary).

- Make sure that white is printed as white and not black:
Edit - Preferences - Graphics View - untick "Auto correct black and white colors".
This is important since otherwise you will get a black overlay instead.
- Export to PDF or print.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby bluea3 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:04 pm

Hi...

...okay. I see! But I look for an easy way. I think the best solution so far for me is to mark the specific area to print, copy and paste it in a new drawing, fit it into page and then print.

THX 2ALL
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:03 pm

andrew wrote:The easiest workaround for now is probably to create a white solid fill that hides the unwanted areas:

- Create a separate layer "overlay" with its color set to white.
- Draw a rectangle that limits the area you want to print.
- Draw another rectangle, at least as large as the complete drawing.
- Select both rectangles and choose "Draw" - "Hatch"
- Create a solid fill.
- If necessary, select everything on that layer and move it to the front ("Modify" - "To Front").

- Switch to print preview and adjust the scale / offset (temporarily switch off layer "overlay" if necessary).

- Make sure that white is printed as white and not black:
Edit - Preferences - Graphics View - untick "Auto correct black and white colors".
This is important since otherwise you will get a black overlay instead.
- Export to PDF or print.


Andrew - thanks this 'workaround' is really useful. I`ve tried this out and a couple of things to mention to help others.

1.Using a polyline to 'limit' / window selected areas is easier -it gives you more flexibility.

2.By default layer '0' is White -You have to change this layer to black in order to get this layer to print out properly when you 'untick' Auto correct black and white colours.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest