Using Unicode keyboard in Qcad

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Using Unicode keyboard in Qcad

Postby mmasroorali » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:36 am

Dear Qcad Experts,
It looks like if I want to insert a unicode character in qcad text, I have got to insert one at a time from the drop down list after selecting the character set. Is there any chance that we can use the available keyboards (e.g. scim http://www.scim-im.org/) inside qcad?

If I try to activate scim in qcad, the only keyboard option I get for keyboard is English/European. But I have more than twenty language keyboards installed in my machine and they work perfectly in other applications.

Thanks in advance.
mmasroorali
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:34 am

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:34 am

This sounds like a Qt problem. Qt is a 3rd party library we use for developing QCAD. Qt has some other issues with alternative text input methods (e.g. speech recognition), so I can well imagine that it will cause problems with the software you've mentioned.

Unfortunately, it also means that we do not have a fix for that problem and one can only hope that eventually Qt will be fixed.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2671
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby mmasroorali » Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:48 am

Looks like librecad http://librecad.org/cms/home.html with almost similar capabilities works better with unicode. I tested this feature.

Thanks anyway for your response.
mmasroorali
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:34 am

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:58 am

Thanks for the information. That's odd since Librecad is indeed based on an old version of QCAD (and therefore also based on Qt).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2671
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests