QCad Library Browser scale ...

Bitte benutzen Sie dieses Forum für Fragen, Kommentare und Probleme im Zusammenhang mit QCAD Professional

Moderators: andrew, Husky

QCad Library Browser scale ...

Postby Husky » Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:36 pm

Hi :?

Wie erkenne ich im Library Browser in welchem Maßstab und/oder Maßeinheit das Symbol abgelegt ist?
Und sollte das Symbol in einer Einheit (z.B. mm) abgelegt sein wird es scheinbar nicht in andere (z.B. Inch) umgerechnet, richtig?
Ja, ich kann einen Einfüge Faktor vorgeben - aber ist das jedes mal ein schätzen und ich muss den richtigen Faktor berechnen und nachher für jedes Symbol wissen .... :cry:
Ich habe es mit door01.dxf und anderen ausprobiert - die scheinen nicht 1:1 abgelegt zu sein. Ist das bei allen Symbolen so?

Ist der Sinn einer Bibliothek nicht der das ich diese ohne weitere Bearbeitungen (überwiegend) benutzen kann?

Öffne ich toilet01.dxf direkt in QCad kann ich sehen das diese ein Drawing Unit hat = none und Paper Unit = Inch. Was sagt mir das?
Messe ich die Tiefe der toilete sehe ich ein Maß von 3.3258. Was ist das? mm, Km, inch ..... :?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCad Library Browser scale ...

Postby Husky » Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:46 pm

clive wrote:I suppose for 'free' library blocks from various sources they will be at varying scales. Personally I just draw and create my own, but for speed I guess the ones in the library are good for a starting point to modify and use.


Hello Clive - thanks for your answer.

Ok, is that only a starting source - I have to live with that.

But all in all I think the problematic is much more extensive.

The library drawings are struggling with existing Blocks and Layers in the target drawing. I recognized that the same Symbol from the library behave different in different target drawings (Units). I miss or can't see all layer (yes, the twitches are all on "visible") or what is much more worst - if I have already a Block with the same name in my drawing you can't overwrite it with the library symbol. And no, there is no hint what ask me which one I like to use. It just happens .....

If I design a Symbol for the library with a Block what is called "X" and save this in the library path with the name "Y" then I get in my target drawings two block with the same content what appears in the Block list as "X" and "Y". If I delete one - both symbols are gone but one Block name is still in the Block list. Confusing and I think it is a buck!

Also: If I start to put a symbol from the library into my drawing and change my mind before I place it and use exit - then the process is canceled but the block name appears already in the Block list and stays there ....

Also the Fact that I can't save directly from a drawing an existing Block in the library is counterproductive. I have to make a new drawing for this single symbol. :roll:

By the way: Playing around QCad with the Library Browser makes QCad extremely instable :cry:

I don't think this is the end of our debate .........., right? :lol:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCad Library Browser scale ...

Postby Husky » Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:35 pm

clive wrote: :?: Which blocks or block is behaving like this - can you describe the block/s in question or attach an image or file of the block, so that I can try the same one as you.

Certainly - but give me a couple hours because I'm on my way out of town.
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCad Library Browser scale ...

Postby Husky » Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:46 am

clive wrote:Husky

I`ll work my way through your list and look at some of these out of interest. :wink:

1. The library drawings are struggling with existing Blocks and Layers in the target drawing. I recognized that the same Symbol from the library behave different in different target drawings (Units). I miss or can't see all layer (yes, the twitches are all on "visible") or what is much more worst - if I have already a Block with the same name in my drawing you can't overwrite it with the library symbol. And no, there is no hint what ask me which one I like to use. It just happens .....

:?: Which blocks or block is behaving like this - can you describe the block/s in question or attach an image or file of the block, so that I can try the same one as you.


Here we are and I found the reason for this behavior - a already existing block with the same name but a little bit customized in the specific drawing what explains the missing lines etc. :(
Result: QCad ignores a new Block from the library in the case that there is already a block in the drawing with the same name. QCad will use in this case again the first block.
@Andrew
A Bug? Make it not sense to ask in this case to overwrite or ignore the first block and/or rename the new block?

What I also learned:
Don't use Blocks in Library Drawings and give a different Filename - you get on this way two Block names for the same Block in your target drawing.
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCad Library Browser scale ...

Postby Husky » Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:14 am

Clive

My OS XP 32

Try this one:
New Drawing - create a rectangle - make a block out of it and call it "rectangle" - save this Drawing in your Library Folder with the name "Test.dxf". Close the drawing.
Now open a new Drawing - create a "Circle" and make a block out of it and call it (stupidly) "rectangle". You can see in your block list the name "rectangle".
Rebuild and open the Library Browser and look for the "Test" Symbol what is actually the stored rectangle. Drag&drop it into the actual drawing with the block "circle".

Do you get now a new rectangle in your existing drawing or a circle?
Do you have still only one block named "rectangle" in your drawing or is there also a "test" block?
Has QCad ask you to overwrite something?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD Professional

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron