[SOLVED] F1 & [de-select all] problems

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

[SOLVED] F1 & [de-select all] problems

Postby neffk » Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:45 pm

Pressing F1 in version 2.1.0.0-1prof.linux.x86 causes SIGSEGV.

Somes I'm escaped back a menu level when I use the de-select all option (from the icon menu) and nothing is selected. I don't know if this is the intended behavior, but it can make working with presistant selections difficult.
neffk
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Rochester, MN

Postby michael » Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:40 pm

So, dont press F1 any more. ;-)

Strange behavior...

Read the Help then in a separate Webbrowser. Not within QCad. Maybe this is the problem. There is a assistant(.exe) which is in fact a web browser. Check if this works separately.

An other known problem and solution: If assistant.exe crashes on Windows (or maybe also other systems), download the assistant.exe from trolltech.com and move your existing one.

This worked for me and solved the "Assistant.exe crashed" problem on a Windows XP system.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby neffk » Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:46 pm

[quote="michael"]So, dont press F1 any more. [/quote]

F1 is close to <ESC>, which I press often. Is there any way to re-assign the keys?
neffk
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Rochester, MN

Postby michael » Wed Nov 14, 2007 6:23 pm

Ah, now I understand it... yes, then it can be a problem for you.

Because you use a keyboard different of mine. (On my Keyboard ESC is clearly separted from F1, so I had no chance to get that "feeling" type F1 instead of ESC.)


As far as I know, it is not possible to reassign keys.

a) But here a solution: Remove F1 from your keyboard ... 8)
b) Buy a new keyboard with separated ESC and F1 keys.
c) Disable F1 within your windowing System. (Should work if you use X-Window system). Or on Windows, there exist utils that can do such things.

But easiest and quick solution is a) remove key. F1 is anyway not used that often.

For c) take a look here: http://homepage3.nifty.com/tsato/xvkbd/
and http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread220405.html
and
http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-mini/Intkeyb.html


Windoof: Keyextender KeyExtender is a tool to remap and extend your keyboard!
http://www.fileheap.com/software-keyext ... 32061.html


neffk wrote:
michael wrote:So, dont press F1 any more.


F1 is close to <ESC>, which I press often. Is there any way to re-assign the keys?
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby neffk » Wed Nov 14, 2007 6:43 pm

The window system ALSO annoys me by popping up help screens, so I just removed the key. Thanks.
neffk
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Rochester, MN


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests