Use of library

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Sun May 20, 2012 10:05 am

Hello,
I did not found haw to use the library browser.
I can launch it but I have not been able to figure out how to use it. I did not found a user manual to help me to understand. But may by do I have a problem with my installation.

1 - In the File System tab, I can see the folders tree but the bottom pane is always empty.
2 - In the tab Tags I do not understand the logic to select and find an element.
3 - In the tab Tags if I select an icon that is shown at the bottom, and right click "Addto Favorites" Why it does not appears in favorites tabs.
4 - How do we select the element we want to incorporate in our design?

It was quite simple with qcad 2.

Thank you for your help.

Pascal Garcia
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use or library

Postby Clive » Sun May 20, 2012 11:01 am

Hi pascal
1.Library browser > File system - you should be able to 'double click' to open a folder, this should preview the icons for that folder.
2.To use a library part - simply 'drag & drop' part into your drawing!
3.You should definitely be able to 'right click' an icon to save to favorites, which should preview in your favorites panel.

What operating system are you using?

You can add bug/feature requests here:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/
you will need to register to use
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Sun May 20, 2012 2:44 pm

I have created a bug requested for the use of Favorites.

My system is windows 7 64 bits French.
I think I installed QCad for all users, ans the installation folder is in
C:\Program Files (x86)\QCAD3 Professional\

Can not be this be the problem. I supose that some data is written on the disk and administration rights may be needed !

I tried to run QCAD with administrative rights but does not change anything.

I have two problems that may be the same.
1 - In file system the botom panel stays empty whatever I do (double click, or not)
2 - The favorite problem

The drag and drop works fine, thank you, but I can only take the objectss listed in the Tags tab as nothing else is working.

Regards
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use or library

Postby Clive » Sun May 20, 2012 3:03 pm

Try
1.Navigate to the 'Library' folder via program files > QCAD > Library.
2.'Right click' the library folder and choose properties > security.
3.select Users (owner -PC\users) and click Edit.
4.In the 'permissions for library' again select Users (owner -PC\users) and tick all the permissions -click OK and OK.

See if that makes any difference!

[Edit: You will need to re-start the Library browser to reflect the changes]
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Sun May 20, 2012 3:53 pm

No it did not change anything.

I copied also the Library folder to my desktop and ensure about permissions, change the configuration to point on this new folder and ask for a rescan at next start up. Same problem.

At this stage the library browser is nor really usable on my system.

I have to go now to the pet shop (it is Sunday :D ), and after if you are interested I can make some more tests and eventually share the screen (via skype or mikogo). I can also install qcad on a other PC (XP professional) if you find it could be of any interest.

Regards
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use or library

Postby Clive » Sun May 20, 2012 4:07 pm

hmm - very strange.
For me I use QCAD 3(currently rc5) on Windows 7-64 and Windows Vista and occasionally on Linux Ubuntu and the library browser works fine on all 3 - no problems.

At this stage continue to use the bug tracker if you need to:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

If you have the time it would be useful to install to the XP machine to make sure everything works on that one!

I`m sure Andrew will pick up on this one
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Sun May 20, 2012 5:52 pm

Ok I solved the problem.
I Deinstall QCad 2, and QCad 3.
I remove C:\Users\pgarcia\AppData\Roaming\RibbonSoft folder.
Then I reinstall QCad 3, and it works. I really did nothing special when I installed QCad 3, but changing the installation folder not to conflict with QCad 2 installation.

All problems came probably to that double installation and double run as I was swapping between the two versions.

Thank you for your help.
Regards
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use or library

Postby Clive » Sun May 20, 2012 6:08 pm

Yes...of course! :)

Installing QCAD 3 to the same destination folder of QCAD 2 would indeed conflict.
Different installation folders are needed. I didn`t realize that you still had QCAD 2 installed! I`m so glad you have worked this out- it was beginning to seem very odd.

*Note you can run the 2 versions side by side if you wish, but you may find that if you open up some older files (earlier dxf/dwg versions) produced in QCAD 2 into QCAD 3 you may need to 'save as' first in QCAD 3 before they become workable

All the best and enjoy the rest of your weekend :wink:

Regards

Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Sun May 20, 2012 7:52 pm

I did not say anything about it, I read somewhere on the site that this double installation was possible, and I did not think it was of interest.

Your las post said that it was working with W7 64bits.

Then I decided to install from scratch. But again I did not do anaything special while installing the first time.

If you want me to make some other tests reinstalling qcad 2 and after qcab 3 and see if the problem occurs it is possible (not tonight!).

Regards
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use or library

Postby Clive » Sun May 20, 2012 8:35 pm

Yes QCAD 3 and QCAD 2 does work fine for me 'side by side' but to be honest, thinking back I do remember installing version 2 and 3 to different locations. I should of thought of this earlier - but hey ho never mind, we got there in the end :D

QCAD 3 rc5 is still being tested out here until QCAD 3 final is released (soon I think), so feel free to join in the testing and use the bugtracker if you need to - enjoy QCAD :D
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Mon May 21, 2012 5:48 am

Hello
there is a confusion. I have not been clear enough. I changed location for Qcad 3. No way to have them both working if we do not do this.
Sometime I will make a test as I proposed with the two versions installed, just to know if this double installation was the reason.

Regards
Pascal Garcia
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Mon May 28, 2012 4:02 pm

Hello,
I do not know what went wrong with my first installation.
All installation tests I made did not allow to reproduce the the problem.

I give up for this sorry!
Regards
Pascal
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use or library

Postby Clive » Mon May 28, 2012 4:08 pm

So to be clear -
You now have QCAD 2 and 3 both installed and working OK?

You now have the library browser working OK?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Use of library

Postby plgarcia » Tue May 29, 2012 7:01 am

Yes everything works fine. And I have not been able to find a way to reproduce the problems I had.

The procedure to solve the problem was to uninstall QCad and reinstall.
Thank you for the help you provide.

I logged a new bug I found on intersections between ellipses not detected.
I logged also a resquest for a warning message when an operation is blocked because a layer is locked. I lost some time to find why QCad was suddenly not fonctionning, I accidently locked the current layer.

I add a comment on the autosave feature request. This feature does not behave well and causes security issues.

Globally QCad3 is a very good improvement of QCad2.


Regards
Pascal Garcia
Last edited by plgarcia on Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
plgarcia
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Use or library

Postby Clive » Tue May 29, 2012 5:58 pm

Great - that`s good news :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron