indicator that shows what tool is currently active

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

indicator that shows what tool is currently active

Postby PAM » Sun May 20, 2012 11:45 pm

Gentlepeople,

You have a great product and I am thoroughly enjoying learning how to use it. The dwg support was just what I needed. However, To Business:

System: Host allison Kernel 2.6.38-8-generic x86_64 (64 bit) Distro Linux Mint 11 Katya
CPU: Triple core AMD Athlon II X3 450 (-MCP-) cache 1536 KB flags (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4a svm) bmips 19283.4
Clock Speeds: (1) 800.00 MHz (2) 800.00 MHz (3) 800.00 MHz
Graphics: Card nVidia GF108 [Quadro 600] X.Org 1.10.1 Res: 1920x1080 at 50.0hz
GLX Renderer Quadro 600/PCI/SSE2 GLX Version 4.1.0 NVIDIA 270.41.06 Direct Rendering Yes
Audio: Card-1 nVidia MCP61 High Definition Audio driver HDA Intel BusID: 00:05.0
Card-2 nVidia GF108 High Definition Audio Controller driver HDA Intel BusID: 02:00.1
Card-3 Logitech Inc. Webcam Pro 9000 driver snd-usb-audio
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Version 1.0.23
Network: Card nVidia MCP61 Ethernet driver forcedeth at port d480 BusID: 00:07.0
Disks: HDD Total Size: 500.1GB (1.9% used) 1: /dev/sda WDC_WD5000AAKX 500.1GB
Partition: ID:/ size: 455G used: 8.7G (3%) fs: ext4 ID:swap-1 size: 4.29GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 40.0C mobo: 40.0C gpu: 0.0:54C
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 2170 sys-1: 0
Info: Processes 167 Uptime 1 day Memory 1076.5/3961.7MB Runlevel 2 Client Shell inxi 1.4.23

QCAD 3.0 RC5

I have managed to disappear the indicator that shows what tool is currently active and have an hour into trying permutations with the view command and still no progress. What tool is active is kinna interesting, but the options which expand from it for print preview, paste, etc. is very interesting

Your thoughts would be appreciated.

BTW, you can turn all the icons off, to maximise drawing area, except for this tool. It was perched at the edge of the program window and wound up on another virtual window. it went away when I tried to move it back.

Thanks and Enjoy,

PAM
PAM
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 4:34 pm

Re: indicator that shows what tool is currently active

Postby andrew » Mon May 21, 2012 8:30 am

The tool bar might have been moved outside the desktop.

The last resort is always to reset QCAD to its initial state by deleting the configuration file:
Code: Select all
rm ~/.config/RibbonSoft/QCAD3.ini


If you want to keep your settings and only reset the layout, you might want to only remove the line:
Code: Select all
DockappWindows=...
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2548
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: indicator that shows what tool is currently active

Postby PAM » Mon May 21, 2012 12:50 pm

Andrew,

I appreciate your prompt and effective response. The only minor change to your suggestion was to edit QCAD3.conf instead of QCAD3.ini. Worked great!

While you are certainly busy getting 3.0 ready, sometime in the future could you consider an alternate way to access the submenus currently only available under the active Tool icon?

Again, great product, great support.

Thanks and Enjoy,

PAM
PAM
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 4:34 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests