changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby mooneya » Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:56 pm

Hello, For a given circle, lets say, I want to change the center location to decimals, instead of fractions. How do I do that?

Thanks,
Abe
mooneya
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Clive » Tue Jul 24, 2012 6:23 pm

mooneya wrote:Hello, For a given circle, lets say, I want to change the center location to decimals, instead of fractions. How do I do that?

Thanks,
Abe


Hi mooneya and welcome

In QCAD 2 go to Edit > Current Drawing Preferences > Dimensions > Format

In QCAD 3 go to Edit > Drawing Preferences > Dimension settings > Label Format
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Husky » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:04 pm

mooneya wrote:Hello, For a given circle, lets say, I want to change the center location to decimals, instead of fractions. How do I do that?

Thanks,
Abe

Hi Abe,
a Dim changing only for the circle - rest of the drawing should stay in Fractions? :roll:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Clive » Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:42 pm

The following is based on QCAD 3
One 'Workaround' you could use is:
Attachments
Dimension settings example 1.png
Dimension settings example 1.png (37.77 KiB) Viewed 5806 times
Dimension settings example 2.png
Dimension settings example 2.png (30.9 KiB) Viewed 5806 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Husky » Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:17 pm

Or ....

... select the Circle dimension - check the "Property editor" for "Geometry" and type in the "Label" Field 5.0625 - done! :wink:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Clive » Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:30 pm

Yes of course you could do it this way - but you first need to determine the metric equivalent in order to type in the amount needed.
- and it would take you a long time if you had lots and lots of dimensions to change!

But as you say this is another way to do it - agreed :D
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Husky » Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:00 pm

clive wrote:Yes of course you could do it this way - but you first need to determine the metric equivalent in order to type in the amount needed.
- and it would take you a long time if you had lots and lots of dimensions to change!

But as you say this is another way to do it - agreed :D

We don't really know what his goal is - his question is really generic. Both ways are working fine - he will pick the right one for his goal 8).
Now I have to think about the necessarily of a metric equivalent ...
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Clive » Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:20 pm

Yes very true Husky, only Abe can tell us more.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby mooneya » Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:58 pm

Thanks Clive!

I have changed my preferences to show decimals both as dimensions and properties of elements. Thank you all for your support. Sorry it took so long to get back to this. Busy busy busy, you know.

Abe
mooneya
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: changing drawing element dims from fractional to decimal

Postby Clive » Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:50 pm

Abe - your welcome, glad you got it sorted out.

Enjoy QCAD :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron