QCAD3 opens with "plastique" and I want clearlook [SOLVED]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

QCAD3 opens with "plastique" and I want clearlook [SOLVED]

Postby ggsalas » Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:42 pm

Hi, qcad3 test opens well, but now that i buy qcad3 profesional open with a ugly theme of qt4, and i want the default theme, i think is clearlooks.

Thanks.
Attachments
qcad3-ugly.png
qcad3-ugly.png (80.71 KiB) Viewed 2386 times
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby andrew » Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:32 pm

You can try different styles with the -style option:

./qcad -style cleanlooks

Note that some styles crash on 64bit Linux systems. If you are using a 64bit Linux, the start-up script file 'qcad' forces the style to 'plastique'. To try a different style on a 64bit Linux system, start the QCAD binary directly:

Code: Select all
cd ~/opt/qcad-3.0.0-prof-linux
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=. ./qcad-bin -style cleanlooks


To try other styles, replace 'cleanlooks' with: cde, plastique, gtk, motif, windows, windowsvista, windowsxp
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby ggsalas » Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:09 pm

Thanks Andrew, but how I can set plastique to default?

I'm using a 32bit Ubuntu OS
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:14 pm

You could either:

- change the start-up script 'qcad' (last line):
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$DIR" "$binary" -style plastique $OPT1 $OPT2 "$@"
or
- create an alias for qcad -> qcad -style plastique
or
- create your own wrapper script
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby ggsalas » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:45 pm

Hi Andrew,

With your code didn't work, but it works adding gtk in the option 2. See capture 1: don't work, and capture 2: OK.

Thanks
Attachments
2.png
2: OK.
2.png (86.92 KiB) Viewed 2345 times
1.png
1: don't work
1.png (88.71 KiB) Viewed 2345 times
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Qcad3 profesional open with "plastique" and I want clear

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:21 pm

Good - glad you've solved it.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest