Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 9:04 am


Postby Serg » Fri Jul 27, 2012 9:16 am

Hi! Can anyone help me with arrays in Qcad 3. In previous version it was easy, create block go to propriety and choose number of rows and columns, then set distance between rows and columns. Most important it stays as array and you can always modify it later. In Qcad 3 this feature is missing. All I can do is copy/move one item to create one row and then copy/move to multiply number of rows. I am sure it must be easier way to do this. Thank you for your help.

User avatar
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1205
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Array

Postby Clive » Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:29 am

Feature request added to reintroduce this option please see here: ... ask_id=649

Return to “QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests