Grid spacing display

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Grid spacing display

Postby MrScott » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:07 pm

A beginner to Qcadd 3 and am following the An introduction to CAD. Looking at page 35 it say to "check the bottom corner of the drawing area to make sure the grid is currently shown with a spacing..." There is no such display. What option do I set to get this to show?
MrScott
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:49 pm

Re: Grid spacing display

Postby andrew » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:15 pm

Scrollbars have to be enabled for this, as the grid spacing is displayed in the bottom right corner, 'between' the two scroll bars:
Edit - Application Preferences - Graphics View - [x] Show scrollbars
Attachments
grid_spacing_display.png
grid_spacing_display.png (19.17 KiB) Viewed 2404 times
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Grid spacing display

Postby MrScott » Mon Sep 17, 2012 4:41 pm

Show scroll bars is checked. I unchecked it, clicked apply, then OK, and nothing. I then rechecked it, clicked apply, then OK, and still nothing. Even tried shutting down Qcad between and that didn't help either.
MrScott
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:49 pm

Re: Grid spacing display

Postby andrew » Mon Sep 17, 2012 4:54 pm

If I understand you correctly, scrollbars is checked now, yet you cannot see any scrollbars in the graphics view. If that is the case, please let me know what your operating system and version thereof is, so I can create a bug report for the issue as this is not a known problem.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Grid spacing display

Postby MrScott » Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:38 pm

I can see the scroll bars regardless if "Show scrollbars" is checked or not. In either case the grid spacing value is not shown.

The Operating system is OpenSuSE and the version is 12.2. As for maintenance is is kept relatively current - within a week or so.
MrScott
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:49 pm

Re: Grid spacing display

Postby andrew » Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:08 pm

I've opened a bug report, although I wasn't able to reproduce this so far on any system:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=689
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron