Viewports

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Viewports

Postby VOK » Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:45 am

I would like some help with a few functional issues

I am using Qcad R 3.0 and win 7 64

1.Viewports
I have set the viewports to 4:Left. I adjust the size of the viewports, when I close QCad and reopen the viewpots have been reset to the default half width and 1 third height.
I did find a similar question in the bug tracker by Clive, saying that this happened on one of the RCs but was working on ver 3.0
I am using 3.0 now, but I still have RC5 (Trial)available in a different location and the window seems to open with the viewport at the last saved setting

2.Options tool
I use QCad on 2 screens, 1 for the drawing in progress, and the other for tools. The problem is the options tool re-docks if I close and reopen the drawing

3.Tile window
QCad 2 had the option to “Tile” the drawings under the Window drop down menu. Is this function still available somewhere

Thanks in advance
VOK
VOK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:05 am
Location: australia

Re: Viewports

Postby Clive » Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:49 pm

VOK wrote:1.Viewports
I have set the viewports to 4:Left. I adjust the size of the viewports, when I close QCad and reopen the viewpots have been reset to the default half width and 1 third height.
I did find a similar question in the bug tracker by Clive, saying that this happened on one of the RCs but was working on ver 3.0
I am using 3.0 now, but I still have RC5 (Trial)available in a different location and the window seems to open with the viewport at the last saved setting

Yes, my bad in the bugtracker feedback comment, I was referring to the default view port positions now working in QCAD 3 final!
I have added an updated comment in the the bugtracker reflecting the fact that 'user defined' viewport positions are not remaing persistant when opening/closing drawings.
This is something that we need!


VOK wrote:


3.Tile window
QCad 2 had the option to “Tile” the drawings under the Window drop down menu. Is this function still available somewhere


Doesn`t appear to be, unless I can`t find an option somewhere.
Feature request added to re-introduce Tile and Cascade window options - http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=708


Re - question 2:
I`m not sure on this one as I only ever use a single screen.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests