Text, Property editor .... Simple?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Text, Property editor .... Simple?

Postby Husky » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:18 pm

If I select a text - go to the Property editor and like to change the Text height - it works only if I switch from Geometry "Simple" NO to YES.
Why it matters for the Text Hight?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Text, Property editor .... Simple?

Postby andrew » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:47 pm

Simple text entities have one single height, color, font, etc.

Normal text entities may have various text heights, colors, fonts, etc.

If a text height is defined explicitly in a normal text, this explicit definition overrides the default text height of the entity. Changing the default text height has no effect in this case.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2379
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Text, Property editor .... Simple?

Postby Husky » Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:21 am

Thank you very much for this explanation but my fear is that I'm not smart enough for suchlike text features .... I'm serious!

andrew wrote:Simple text entities have one single height, color, font, etc.

If I tick "Simple text" I have still the Options for "Bold", "Italic" and "Line spacing factor". With the right chosen Font Bold and Italic works - not the Line spacing factor.
I guess my understanding for "NO formating" is just different.
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Text, Property editor .... Simple?

Postby Clive » Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:59 am

Husky wrote:If I select a text - go to the Property editor and like to change the Text height - it works only if I switch from Geometry "Simple" NO to YES.
Why it matters for the Text Hight?

Husky, I`m curious, can you attach a dxf example of this please because everything I`ve tried works.
I can use 'simple' or 'normal' text and change all the heights using the property editor! Maybe I`m missing something here :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Text, Property editor .... Simple?

Postby Husky » Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:49 pm

@Clive

It is not easy to explain or reproduce it but I have the feeling it has something to do with different formating's in one and the same text. I don't think that the text editor is able to handle that correct or "read" correct the information out of a marked Text. E.g. if I have a text with multiple Text fonts and mark this text the text editor should give me the Text Font Info "Varies" but only one Textfont is shown. The same story with multiple Text hight's ....

I reported a "Bug" because it seams to me not right that the "Text Contents" includes Formating Infos like \H1; what means the Hight of the Text is fix. But on the other Hand I have at the same time the Info in the Property Editor that this text is not "Simple" what means the text is not fix ....Anywhere - I been told that this is desired on that way.
Funny is - if I remove the H1 tag I can easily change my Text Hight in the Property Editor ... or maybe not funny :wink:

Here are two dxf for testing. Just select the text and change only the Hight in the Property editor and look then what happens with the text in your drawing ....
No Simple Text ticked.dxf
(39.9 KiB) Downloaded 106 times

... this one is really funny :D
No Simple Text ticked 2 lines.dxf
(39.93 KiB) Downloaded 109 times

To make a long story short: What ever I do with text in QCAD it's like walking on eggs for me. More luck than plan 8)
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Text, Property editor .... Simple?

Postby Clive » Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:51 am

Husky, thanks for taking the time to explain more about this and attach the sample dxf files.
I see and understand what you mean now!

Husky wrote:To make a long story short: What ever I do with text in QCAD it's like walking on eggs for me. More luck than plan 8)


Me too - luckily I don't use too much text :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron