Unable to change line thicknesses - Solved

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Unable to change line thicknesses - Solved

Postby michaelsr » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:45 pm

I have a number of drawings which all have lines set to thickness "by layer"

However, it does not appear to make any difference to the thickness of printouts - they all come out thick. I do have one drawing that appears to be fine (different thickness and styles without a problem). Am I missing something?

Thanks
Last edited by michaelsr on Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Michael

----------------
FC7 64bit with QCad 2.1.3.2
michaelsr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Berkshire, United Kingdom

Postby ttrw » Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:42 pm

It's hard to tell without seeing both working and non-working files. (I use QCad all the time and I haven't encountered this).

Were the original files made with QCad?

Also, what platform (OS) are you using?

Tom :)
ttrw
Full Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby michaelsr » Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:14 am

The file was created in QCad. My platform is Fedora 7 64-bit (all in my sig). What is odd is that I have 1 file that worked fine and 2 others that didn't and in which I don't appear to be able to change the line thicknesses...
Michael

----------------
FC7 64bit with QCad 2.1.3.2
michaelsr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Berkshire, United Kingdom

Postby ttrw » Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:46 am

Sorry about missing your signature :)

It sounds like you may have corrupt files, especially if the process that you carried out was the same for both files but not the other.

I once had a problem with a file that absolutely refused to budge from the colour magenta. This too must have come corrupted somewhere along the line. Fortunately it wasn't too much of a problem- as the file opened up in Corel draw, to then be used in a laser cutter- but it was still magenta!!

You may have to re-draw if it's a problem.
ttrw
Full Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby michaelsr » Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:39 pm

Actually I think I may have found the problem, although I am not sure how to get around it...

If I printpreview the drawing at 1:1 then it all looks fine. If however, I scale it up the line thicknesses change with the scaling - this does not appear to be happening with my other diagrams.

Am I missing something obvious (I MUST be)? Thanks again. :?
Michael

----------------
FC7 64bit with QCad 2.1.3.2
michaelsr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Berkshire, United Kingdom

Postby ttrw » Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:32 pm

You know that you can change line thickness in the layer window?

Highlight the layer that you want to open then press the edit button. Line thickness can then be changed in pull-down menu marked 'width' (second menu down in pop-up window)

It helps to turn other layers off so you don't end up choosing the wrong layer. Also if you move entities from layer to layer using the move tool, this can also affect line thickness.

As I said, it's difficult to say without seeing the actual file.
ttrw
Full Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby ttrw » Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:35 pm

ttrw
Full Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby michaelsr » Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:57 pm

Being new to QCad I think that I was having a blind, stupid :oops: moment...

I was trying to change the line type by using the line type selection boxes in the tool bar. By going to the Modify/Attributes dialog I managed to change the lines without any problem.

Thanks everybody for all of your help.
Michael

----------------
FC7 64bit with QCad 2.1.3.2
michaelsr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Berkshire, United Kingdom

Postby ttrw » Fri Feb 29, 2008 9:10 pm

Nope you're not stupid. It's actually better to make these mistakes, then own up to them- that is what this forum is for :D

I look forward to helping out again. So please don't be afraid to ask more questions!

Tom
ttrw
Full Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest