QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7 [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7 [solved]

Postby Frank60 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:03 pm

I installed QCAD 3.1. On clicking QCAD in the startmenu the splash screen appears and disappears and then... nothing!

I managed to uninstall 3.1 and reinstall 3.0.

I'll wait with further updates until this has been solved.

Frank
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Sat Jun 15, 2013 10:03 am

This is probably due to a missing DLL on some systems. I'm working on a new package that should fix the problem. Thanks for your patience.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2592
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Sun Jun 16, 2013 2:54 pm

A new package for QCAD 3.1 for Windows will be available in a couple of days.Thanks for your patience. For now, all Windows downloads refer to QCAD version 3.0 again.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2592
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby Frank60 » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:30 pm

OK, I will wait a few days.
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:42 pm

Frank: the new packages (3.1.1) are available now for download:
http://www.qcad.org/en/customer-area
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2592
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests