Auto Grid behavior [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Auto Grid behavior [solved]

Postby Frank60 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:45 am

The auto grid behaviour has changed, why?

It was good, now it's not good.

It looks like the settings for grid do not work at all. Whatever I enter in de application or drawing preferences, behaviour is still the same.
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Auto Grid behavior

Postby andrew » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:58 am

Please describe:
- what values you enter,
- what drawing unit you are using,
- what behavior you are expecting and
- what is happening instead

so we can help you efficiently.
Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Auto Grid behavior

Postby Frank60 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:05 am

auto
milimeter
like in 3.0
not like in 3.0
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Auto Grid behavior

Postby andrew » Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:13 am

Can you please by more specific as to what the difference in behavior is?
- Does it scale up and down at a different pace (grid gets too dense or not dense enough before it switches to the next level)?
- Is it displayed wrong at any point (grid spacing different than 0.001, 0.01, 0.1, 1.0, 10.0, 100.0, ...)?
- Is there a problem with the color of the grid?
- Other?

Please understand that I need this information since I cannot reproduce your problem and it might be caused one of your preferences.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Auto Grid behavior

Postby Frank60 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:17 am

two pics one in 30 one in 311, can you see the difference? settings: auto, copied from 3.0 as described by andrew in other post.
Grid is not dense enough, doesn't show 5 millimeter points, scales up from 10 to 1 milimeter points, if I enter 0.01 in grid, nothing changes, etc..
Attachments
capture_311.jpg
311
capture_311.jpg (37.21 KiB) Viewed 1549 times
capture_300.jpg
300
capture_300.jpg (288.62 KiB) Viewed 1549 times
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Auto Grid behavior

Postby andrew » Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:25 am

Thanks. Looks like what you want to achieve is that the grid is more dense before it switches to the next level. You can adjust this in the application preferences:

- Edit - Application Preferences
- Graphics View - Appearance
- Minimal grid spacing (px): 10

Lower this value, for example to 5. This is the minimal distance between grid dots in pixels. If the value is smaller than this, the gird scales up to the next level.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Auto Grid behavior

Postby Frank60 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:40 am

In 3.0 the minimum was 50 px and it worked OK, now I must change it to 10 to make it work?
Are there other settings in 3.1 that work different from 3.0?
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Auto Grid behavior

Postby andrew » Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:25 am

In 3.0 this setting was ignored or broken if I remember correctly. This problem has been fixed which is probably causing this confusion.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests