Moving/Copying Polylines

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby tukuyomi » Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:37 am

(I'm not really sure it's a bug, sorry for that. Also, I tried to write it on the Bug Report, and got a permission error on posting)

Please see the attachment or this image : black-ship.net/~tukuyomi/stuff/public/misc/move_poly.png

Try to move/copy the draw next to it:
CTRL+A; CTRL+SHIFT+C; CTRL+V, then check flip (horiz or vertical), the drawing is somehow strangely reversed.

QCAD 3.2 on Windows XP 32bits. If needed, I can test later on Linux 64bits.
Attachments
move_poly.zip
(6.81 KiB) Downloaded 84 times
tukuyomi
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:15 pm

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby Clive » Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:18 am

tukuyomi wrote:If needed, I can test later on Linux 64bits.

This is definitely a bug, confirmed and tested on Linux Mint -64

paste, flip problem.png
paste, flip problem.png (23.79 KiB) Viewed 1099 times


Not sure why you cannot use the bug tracker ?
Report added:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=878
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby Clive » Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:30 am

This seems to be a problem related to polylines containing arcs! I could be wrong but in my test case you can see the polyline on the left (2 lines, 2 arcs), then when copied/pasted and flipped the arcs get inversed!

paste, flip problem 2.png
paste, flip problem 2.png (1.42 KiB) Viewed 1095 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby andrew » Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:08 am

Thanks. This problem is fixed for the next release.
For now, the workaround is to paste without flipping and use the mirroring tool afterwards.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2658
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Moving/Copying Polylines

Postby tukuyomi » Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm

Wow, now that was quick :D
Thank you both clive and andrew !
tukuyomi
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:15 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests