Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby Husky » Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:42 pm

XP32 / QCAD 3.2.1

I was working in the last days on a draft and I manipulated a couple dimensions in my drawing (scale, text changes etc.).
Now I experience that the Dimension value position has changed - not on my behalf! It is now in the center of the Dimension line. I can correct it but after a time it will change again by it self.
What have I done wrong ......... or ....... what is QCAD doing?

Husky-2013.08.21-01.png
Husky-2013.08.21-01.png (2.06 KiB) Viewed 2194 times


Husky-2013.08.21-03.png
Husky-2013.08.21-03.png (2.65 KiB) Viewed 2194 times
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby andrew » Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:56 pm

Do you have any indication when this happen? After saving / loading? After a certain type of modification? Or after using a certain tool?
Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby Husky » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:39 pm

andrew wrote:Do you have any indication when this happen? After saving / loading? After a certain type of modification? Or after using a certain tool?
Thanks.

Not a clear indication - my "feeling" is after saving / loading but without proof ... :cry:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby andrew » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:53 pm

OK, I cannot reproduce that problem at the moment.

For now, you can reset dimension text positions of all selected dimension entities using the command line command:
dimregen


I.e. select all dimension entities with wrong text positions and type 'dimregen' into the command prompt and hit enter.

Shortcut is: DS
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby Husky » Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:09 am

andrew wrote:OK, I cannot reproduce that problem at the moment.

For now, you can reset dimension text positions of all selected dimension entities using the command line command:
dimregen


I.e. select all dimension entities with wrong text positions and type 'dimregen' into the command prompt and hit enter.

Shortcut is: DS


Works - thank you!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby olly » Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:38 am

the behavior is the same when importing DXF at least Format R15 (2000)

I send a file to andrew
olly
Active Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:28 pm

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby andrew » Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:28 am

olly: the file you have sent uses a text style that is currently not supported by QCAD (text position vertical: above).

I've added a feature request to add support for this:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=901
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby dtischler » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:55 am

I'd like to warm up this topic. I experience the very same problem and resetting the dimension label positions does not help.

This is the error description: When I change the position of a dimension label, save and close the file (no matter dxf or dwg), reopen the file, then the placement is changed. It seems, however, that not the dimension label but the dimension lines change their position. System details below.

I'd really appreciate any help here.
Thank you,
Sebastian.


QCAD Professional 64Bit Version on Xubuntu 13.10:
QCAD version: 3.4.3.0
Date: Nov 13 2013
Qt version: 4.8.4
Compiler version: gcc 4.4.3
OS: Linux
OS version: Unknown
dtischler
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 9:44 am

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby J-J » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:20 pm

Hi Guys,

I have had the same thing happen on a drawing, I believe after a save / reopen (Win7-64). Reset does the trick, but I cannot remember if it did it again after. I keep an eye on that!
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby andrew » Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:22 am

This problem has been identified and fixed for the next release:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=971
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimensioning - weird behavior ...

Postby Husky » Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:24 pm

andrew wrote:... and fixed for the next release:

Perfect - thank you very much!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest