Getting started with CAM add-on

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Getting started with CAM add-on

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:26 pm

I recently added CAM to my QCAD 3.4.0 (Linux openSUSE 12.3)

Started by experimenting with a simple drawing (circle and line) to experiment with GCode process.
Selecting CAMExport shows the command in the command window, but nothing seems to happen.

I am moderately familiar with GCode, never used CAM-Expert.

Pointers please to some documentation of some sort.
Thanks
cmcgrath5035
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm

Re: Getting started with CAM add-on

Postby andrew » Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:48 pm

Thanks for your report. This has been fixed in the latest release (3.4.2). You can download it from your download area:
https://www.ribbonsoft.com/shop/history.php
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Getting started with CAM add-on

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Fri Oct 25, 2013 7:11 pm

Thanks, I now see the config window and can move forward figuring things out.
cmcgrath5035
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm

Re: Getting started with CAM add-on

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 1:35 pm

I have been reading thru the doc folder under camexpert.

Is there a way to access CAM Simulation under the QCADCAM 3.4.2 combined package?
cmcgrath5035
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm

Re: Getting started with CAM add-on

Postby andrew » Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:30 pm

Simulation is experimental (work in progress) but has meanwhile been improved. I expect to have a stable simulation tool for the next release.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests