Changing inserted block attributes

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Changing inserted block attributes

Postby petersg » Wed Nov 13, 2013 7:12 pm

I am using QCAD 3.4.2 PRO under Windows 7.

Is it possible to change the attributes (i.e. Color and Linetype) of a block after is has been
inserted into a layer of the Model_Space? The block was created using multiple layers, each with their own attributes.

Thanks
petersg
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Changing inserted block attributes

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:57 pm

Each entity gets its attributes (color, line weight, line type) from:
- the layer it is on (By Layer)
or
- the block reference (By Block)
or
- uses its own, fixed attributes

If you want to insert multiple instances of a block with different attributes, set the attributes of those entities to "By Block".

For example, if you have a block containing a rectangle with its color set to "By Block", you can set the color of one block reference to "Yellow" and another one to "Blue" to create one yellow and one blue rectangle.

You can also insert one rectangle on a green layer, setting the color of the block reference to "By Layer" to create a green rectangle. In this case, the entity gets its color from the block (By Block), but the block gets its color from the layer it is placed on (By Layer). If the layer happens to be green, the entity is shown in green.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Changing inserted block attributes

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:10 pm

Clive just pointed out that you could also explode the block you want to have different attributes - but deleted his post again :(

Exploding is indeed the only way if your entities cannot have the 'By Block' attributes. This is for example the case if all entities need to have their attributes set to 'By Layer' for most block references, but only one block reference has to have different attributes. I cannot think of a more elegant solution for that situation than exploding that one block, setting its attributes and optionally create a new block from it.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Changing inserted block attributes

Postby petersg » Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:23 pm

@andrew: I was not aware of the 'By Block' attribute specifier. Thanks for your response and the work you put into QCAD.
petersg
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Changing inserted block attributes

Postby Clive » Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:38 am

andrew wrote:Clive just pointed out that you could also explode the block you want to have different attributes - but deleted his post again :(

Yes, my intention was to add extra content and to re-post..but time did not allow, anyways you've covered it now :D .
Regards
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Changing inserted block attributes

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:28 pm

Yes, my intention was to add extra content and to re-post..but time did not allow, anyways you've covered it now :D .


Oh, I see - sorry for interfering meanwhile ;)
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests