Label consistency: Find/Replace or Search/Replace

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Label consistency: Find/Replace or Search/Replace

Postby Husky » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:39 am

Hi everybody,

If I call the tool "Find/Replace" a window pops up which is labeled with "Search/Replace". If I check the "Reference Manual" and search for "Search/Replace" I'll get the Info "Your search did not match any documents."

Sounds not like a big deal*** ... but I think it would be a good idea to use always the same label "across-the-board".


*** (one day it could be! :wink: )
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Label consistency: Find/Replace or Search/Replace

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:51 am

Agreed. "Search/Replace" it is (since there's no guarantee the tool will find something, but it sure will search ;) ).

Edit: On the other hand everyone else calls it 'Find' it seems. That was probably the reason I changed the menu label...
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Label consistency: Find/Replace or Search/Replace

Postby Husky » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:20 pm

I don't now why - but I like the "Search/Replace" term more than the "Find/Replace" term.

On the other hand: Since ever windows is using the shortcut "Ctrl+F" for this tool - and I can't believe that the "F" is the placeholder for "Search" .... :wink:
However - I like still "Search" more ... :lol:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Label consistency: Find/Replace or Search/Replace

Postby Clive » Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:26 pm

Yes guys, I agree with you both - 'search and replace' sounds better 8) .
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 957
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest