"Detect duplicates" just for a selected area ...

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

"Detect duplicates" just for a selected area ...

Postby Husky » Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:03 pm

I like to use "Detect duplicates" only for a chosen selection - not for the whole drawing. How can I do that? My test doesn't works .... :oops:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: "Detect duplicates" just for a selected area ...

Postby Clive » Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:20 am

Yes , I think that we need an option to detect duplicates on either the whole drawing or only selected area. For now though a workaround :
1.Make selection area of entities.
2.Place these on a temporary layer, using the property editor.
3.Make this temporary layer the only visible layer and now detect duplicates, making sure that you leave the 'Ignore layer' unchecked!

Feature request added:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=986
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: "Detect duplicates" just for a selected area ...

Postby Husky » Fri Dec 06, 2013 8:40 pm

Thank's clive!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron