Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Postby aaa » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:05 pm

Hi,

I have to choose "snap to grid" each time I want to draw or move something.
This choice is lost after the object's deselection (right click — I'm working with the mouse).

I read something on it in this forum (post "[SOLVED] Snap Options Question") but I don't understand it well. I tried the Main menu > Application preferences > Graphics view > Persistent selection but it seems to have no effect… Or I don't understand it.
By the way, I'm working on a dense drawing and it's difficult to move blocks keeping a large global view without the snap to grid option so :
I would like to activate "snap to grid" by default.

Is it possible ?
How can I do that ?

Thanks.

(Qcad 3.4.2.0 on FreeBSD 9.2)
Last edited by aaa on Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Re: Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Postby Clive » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:18 pm

Welcome aaa

Please look at Main Menu > Application preferences > Snap > Autosnap
From here you can set your snap preferences.

Snap configuration.png
Snap configuration.png (23 KiB) Viewed 1193 times
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Postby aaa » Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:28 am

OK, thank you very much !

This is perfect !

I was searching the wrong way :
— I thought the snap to grid button, which appear when selecting a drawing tool (e.g. line), could be selected by default, instead of the auto snap button.
— I selected the snap to grid button from the snap top menu (next to file, edit…), but it had not the expected effect…

This is not easy to understand ! There are no "snap lock" buttons, to lock in a snap mode (e.g. snap to grid), we have to modify the auto snap behavior…

However, again, thanks !
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron