Create block from selection, block vanishes

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby J-J » Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:04 am

Quite often, if I create a block from a selection, it disappears from the main window upon the closing of the dialog window. I then have to re insert the block from the block list...
QCAD 3.0 and Win7-64
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby Clive » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:03 pm

Hello J-J

Also on win 7-64, But using 'Snapshot' release 3.0.8 I cannot reproduce this problem. After selecting entities to make a block from then choose reference point, the Block Data dialog window appears and closes leaving everything still in model space - no problem!

Are you able to test this out with 3.0.8 and see if you are still getting the same result ?

Or maybe submit a dxf file here on the forum so we can test it as well ?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby J-J » Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:56 pm

Hi Clive,
The problem is that it is not recurrent, there must be certain conditions to trigger the phenomenon. I tried another block on the same drawing, and all was fine. Not a big deal, just annoying...
My download expired after 3.05, so I'm waiting for the next full release to renew. I will keep you informed of any findings.
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby Husky » Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:03 pm

J-J wrote:The problem is that it is not recurrent, there must be certain conditions to trigger the phenomenon.

I recognized the same phenomenon a couple time - XP/32 - just saying :wink:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby Clive » Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:12 am

J-J, Husky
Guys, I think whats happening is that sometimes when we create blocks from entities on other layers and layer '0' is turned off this will cause the selection/block to then disappear from the main cad window.
I've tested this several times now and its always the case and also you will get a warning in the command line that states:
' Trying to draw on or modify entities on a locked or invisible layer '

Maybe this is our ' phenomenon' :wink:
Have a test too and let us know if this is the case?

EDIT:
Actually this will happen 'every time' if the layer we are working on at the time of creating a block is turned off!

Hope this makes sense.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby J-J » Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:24 pm

Hi Clive,
Thanks for the info, I tried what you described, and indeed, it does exactly what I experienced. Now, I don't remember whether I had a hidden layer when I noticed the problem, but at least, I'll know where to start looking if it does happen again!
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby aaa » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:45 pm

Hi all,

I have a similar problem.

I have some objects on layer 0 and I want to "block" them together.
— If I select layer 1 and I hide it, when I group them, the new block disappear. When I display the layer 1, the block do not reappear.
— If I select layer 1 and display it, or if I select layer 0, the new block stay, as expected.

I think this a bug.
Do you have the same problem ?

(Qcad 3.4.2.0 on FreeBSD 9.2)
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby andrew » Fri Dec 13, 2013 8:55 pm

aaa wrote:If I select layer 1 and I hide it, when I group them, the new block disappear.


This sounds correct.

If 'layer 1' is the current layer and you create a new block with block reference, the new block reference will be put on the current layer ('layer 1').
If 'layer 1' is invisible, the newly created block reference will be invisible.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby aaa » Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:35 pm

Yes, but when I display layer 1 again, the "disappeared" block do not reappear !

Do you have the same behavior ?

This could be a bug…
Is it ?

Comment : layer 0 is still displayed.

Workaround : reinsert the block from the block list (I just found it).
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby andrew » Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:16 am

aaa wrote:Yes, but when I display layer 1 again, the "disappeared" block do not reappear !


One cannot modify or create anything on a hidden layer. You should see a warning in the command line history that the transaction has failed.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby aaa » Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:10 pm

OK, thank you !
I understand now…

But this is another trap for newbies : you create a block and the block disappear ?!?

Maybe the error message could be more expressive. It took me some days to realize what was happening :)

However, thank your answers and for your time.
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby Husky » Sat Dec 14, 2013 6:37 pm

aaa wrote:Maybe the error message could be more expressive. It took me some days to realize what was happening :)

Hi aaa,

tick below Application Preferences, Widgets, Command Line - "Show information as dialog" ...

Husky-2013.12.14-01.png
Husky-2013.12.14-01.png (18.72 KiB) Viewed 1570 times


... and you will trigger a warning like this:

Husky-2013.12.14-02.png
Husky-2013.12.14-02.png (9.85 KiB) Viewed 1570 times


Expressive enough? Will that save you a couple days ... 8)
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Create block from selection, block vanishes

Postby aaa » Tue Dec 17, 2013 11:19 am

Yeah ! :wink: I did it.

Thanks !
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest