Set Drawing unit to centimeter as default

Discussion forum for contributors and developers who are using the QCAD version 3 ECMAScript development platform or the C++ plugin interface or who are otherwise looking to contribute to QCAD (translations, documentation, etc).

Moderator: andrew

Set Drawing unit to centimeter as default

Postby s4eed » Sun Apr 13, 2014 8:37 am

Hi everyone!
I need to set drawing unit to centimeter programmatically. Is it possible? for example i want to set it inside autostart.js
s4eed
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 3:23 pm

Re: Set Drawing unit to centimeter as default

Postby andrew » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:11 am

You can set defaults for new drawings in
Edit > Application Preferences > Defaults for New Drawings (> Drawing Unit for the preferred drawing unit).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2745
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Developers and Contributors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest