Convert Drawing Units

This forum is for 'Work-in-Progress' QCAD user developed script Add Ons and Plug-ins.

Please use this forum to request/submit your script Add-Ons & Plug-in idea's.

Moderators: andrew, Husky, J-J

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2098
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Convert Drawing Units

Post by Husky » Sun May 07, 2017 9:14 pm

Ups ... something what I haven't discovered before ....

Open new drawing - default unit mm,
Convert Drawing tool - from mm to inch,
Use DIM tools - DIM Scale 1"=1" and for other dims DIM Scale 12 - looks just like expected .... :D

Save - close - reopen this drawing and all DIMs which are created with a scale factor of 12 are bombastic ... e_surprised

Before saving:
Husky-2017.05.07-01.png
Husky-2017.05.07-01.png (16.33 KiB) Viewed 3699 times
Reload ...
Husky-2017.05.07-02.png
Husky-2017.05.07-02.png (19.84 KiB) Viewed 3699 times
Any chance to fix this?

Edit: Of course I can fix it by myself with the Property Editor (Scale) but that isn't what I meant .... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5554
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Convert Drawing Units

Post by andrew » Mon May 08, 2017 3:40 pm

This is a rather complex problem connected to what is allowed in DXF and what not and what defaults apply and when. For now, I'm afraid fixing the scale in the property editor is the way to go.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5554
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Convert Drawing Units

Post by andrew » Mon May 08, 2017 3:46 pm


User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2098
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Convert Drawing Units

Post by Husky » Mon May 08, 2017 8:17 pm

Thanks for this info! I don't think many user are bending this tool like me ..... but nevertheless it would be nice to get it fixed one day.
Thanks for the Bug Report!

andrew wrote:For now, I'm afraid fixing the scale in the property editor is the way to go.
For everybody who has to face this problem too: My workaround is to collect and mark all dimension with the QCAD "Selection Filter" and then change the Scale Value in the Property Editor.
Husky-2017.05.08-01.png
Husky-2017.05.08-01.png (108.55 KiB) Viewed 3680 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2098
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Convert Drawing Units

Post by Husky » Tue May 09, 2017 3:45 am

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm .... maybe I found another limitation. :(

I'm still talking about the same drawing which is converted from mm to inch. If I try to copy and cut this drawing into a new mm drawing I get a wired result. Depending on the paste / rotation it works or not. 0 and 180 degree are fine - everything else will lead to a bumfuzzled drawing.

Source: Select everything - copy to clipboard:
Husky-2017.05.08-02.png
Husky-2017.05.08-02.png (19.21 KiB) Viewed 3678 times
Target (new drawing) Paste - rotated 90 degree:
Husky-2017.05.08-03.png
Husky-2017.05.08-03.png (35.51 KiB) Viewed 3678 times
@Andrew
If you need the drawing I'll send it to your email. :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5554
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Convert Drawing Units

Post by andrew » Tue May 09, 2017 7:15 am

Husky: yes, I would need the drawing file to confirm, thanks.

Whicked
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:23 pm

Re: Convert Drawing Units

Post by Whicked » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:07 pm

@andrew & @riverbuoy
Thank you, both for another great tool. I have no control over the dimensioning of vendor drawings, and this makes the insertion of the drawings into mine nearly painless.

thank you!
Bill J.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'Script Add-On & Plug-in challenge' - Work in Progress”