Option to set Default Template

This forum is a place where people can cast their vote for feature requests to be implemented from a selection of the top favorites submitted to the 'Bug tracker':
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/.

Moderators: andrew, Husky, J-J

Post Reply
User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Austria

Option to set Default Template

Post by caigner » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:52 pm

If you, like me, use always the same template, you might want to vote for this feature:

https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/i ... sk_id=1435
QCAD Pro on Gentoo Linux

User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Option to set Default Template

Post by caigner » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:47 pm

I just reminded myself of this feature request. :-)

It would be very convenient if QCAD would start with a "new from template" drawing, where the template would be selected in the "Defaults for new drawings" section of the preferences.
QCAD Pro on Gentoo Linux

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1314
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Option to set Default Template

Post by Clive » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:59 am

Good news, latest release,version 3.19.0.

This has now been implemented by the Andrew.

See change log:

http://www.qcad.org/en/changelog
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Option to set Default Template

Post by caigner » Sat Dec 30, 2017 12:34 pm

Andrew, thank you! It works beautifully and just the way I imagined it.

THANKS! :-)
QCAD Pro on Gentoo Linux

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Voting Corner”