Option to set Default Template

This forum is a place where people can cast their vote for feature requests to be implemented from a selection of the top favorites submitted to the 'Bug tracker':
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/.

Moderators: andrew, Husky, J-J

User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm

Option to set Default Template

Postby caigner » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:52 pm

If you, like me, use always the same template, you might want to vote for this feature:

https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/i ... sk_id=1435

User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: Option to set Default Template

Postby caigner » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:47 pm

I just reminded myself of this feature request. :-)

It would be very convenient if QCAD would start with a "new from template" drawing, where the template would be selected in the "Defaults for new drawings" section of the preferences.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1281
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Option to set Default Template

Postby Clive » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:59 am

Good news, latest release,version 3.19.0.

This has now been implemented by the Andrew.

See change log:

http://www.qcad.org/en/changelog
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...


Return to “QCAD Voting Corner”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest