Transfer to new computer

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
David Des
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:25 pm

Transfer to new computer

Post by David Des » Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:38 pm

If I buy a new computer can I transfer the software to it without purchasing again? I understand that I will most likely not be able to use it on the old computer. Correct? How would I accomplish the transfer?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Transfer to new computer

Post by Husky » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:07 pm

David Des wrote:If I buy a new computer can I transfer the software to it without purchasing again?
Yes!
David Des wrote:I understand that I will most likely not be able to use it on the old computer. Correct?
No, that isn't correct. The QCAD License is a User based License what means you can use it on the old, the new and every other computer. Requirement is that only the owner of that License works with that specific QCAD application.
David Des wrote:If I buy a new computer can I transfer the software to it without purchasing again?
Install QCAD to the other computer and use (copy) the qcad3.ini or QCAD3.conf to transfer all custom settings. Which file has to be used depends on your OS.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
David Des
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: Transfer to new computer

Post by David Des » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:11 pm

Great. Thanks.

Fred4tutti
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:58 pm

Re: Transfer to new computer

Post by Fred4tutti » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:05 pm

Hello,
regarding upgrading to a new computer, you wrote:
Install QCAD to the other computer and use (copy) the qcad3.ini or QCAD3.conf to transfer all custom settings.
I just purchased an update of the last version of QCAD pro 3.21 for win64 8) and I was using my older version of QCAD pro (3.13),
is it safe to use the qcad.ini from that version to the last one?

Thanks
Fred

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Transfer to new computer

Post by Husky » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:57 pm

Hi,
Fred4tutti wrote:
Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:05 pm
... is it safe to use the qcad.ini from that version to the last one?
yes it is. I do it all the time ...... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”