QCAD3.ini swappable between Win and Mac?

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

QCAD3.ini swappable between Win and Mac?

Post by Husky » Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:00 am

Hi,

a friend of mine likes to test QCAD for his shop. He has a Mac - I'm on Win 10/64. I'll help him with the first QCAD steps and I'm wondering if I could use mine Win10 qcad3.ini on his Mac system. Would that work ... trouble free? :shock:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5642
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD3.ini swappable between Win and Mac?

Post by andrew » Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:21 am

Probably worth a try. Recent files obviously won't make any sense on his Mac though.
On Mac, the file has to be put into ~/.config/QCAD:

- Launch Finder
- Go > Go to Folder...
- Enter "~/.config/QCAD"
- Go

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD3.ini swappable between Win and Mac?

Post by Husky » Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:32 am

Sounds good - I'll give it a try. Thank you!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD3.ini swappable between Win and Mac?

Post by Husky » Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:43 pm

Works!!! :D :D :D
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”