upgrade to pro

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
jose
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 9:48 pm
Location: Tn USA

upgrade to pro

Post by jose » Mon Jul 16, 2018 3:33 pm

Mac
using free quad
when uploading pro version do I need to delete free version?
Thanks

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5634
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: upgrade to pro

Post by andrew » Mon Jul 16, 2018 3:39 pm

Previously Installed Trial Version

If you have previously installed a trial version, you may want to uninstall that first as this is no longer needed.
- Under Windows, you can simply install the full version over the trial version using the downloaded MSI installer.
- Under macOS, drag "QCAD.app" in Applications to the Trash to remove the trial version. The full version is called "QCAD-Pro.app"
- Under Linux, trial and full versions are installed into separate directories. Simply delete the directory of the trial version in the opt folder of your home directory.

jose
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 9:48 pm
Location: Tn USA

Re: upgrade to pro

Post by jose » Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:59 pm

Thanks
Guess you never sleep?
In ACAD I could work in viewport and would change in model space.
I assume with Qcad I cannot do this after playing around some?
Thanks

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5634
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: upgrade to pro

Post by andrew » Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:09 pm

jose wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:59 pm
In ACAD I could work in viewport and would change in model space.
I assume with Qcad I cannot do this after playing around some?
I'm not quite sure I understand your question..
You would usually change the model space and viewports are updated to reflect the changes.

See also:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-working-wi ... -viewports

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: upgrade to pro

Post by Husky » Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:52 pm

jose wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:59 pm
In ACAD I could work in viewport and would change in model space.
I assume with Qcad I cannot do this after playing around some?
Thanks
Correct - that isn't possible in the current QCAD Pro version. Anyway in my opinion that isn't the idea behind a "Viewport. Just my two cents ... :wink:

But - if you use the standard Print Preview (launched from the Model Space) you are able to modify the drawing in the Print Preview which will modify the "Model Space" too.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

jose
Newbie Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 9:48 pm
Location: Tn USA

Re: upgrade to pro

Post by jose » Tue Jul 17, 2018 10:38 am

ThankS

In QCAD it nice that you can move viewports around in paperspace and not have to rearrange modelspace!

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”