deployment of layers

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Tuttle
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:31 am

deployment of layers

Post by Tuttle » Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:29 pm

When I create a new layer, there is a deployment of all layers. This is embarrassing, because when I had folded some of layers, it's for hiding them !
I need to fold up again all layers I don't want to see...
Thank you !
Debian Jessie - 64 bits KDE environnement
QCAD Pro 3.9.1.0
Qt Verison : 4.8.4
Compiler : gcc 4.4.3

User avatar
Tuttle
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:31 am

Re: deployment of layers

Post by Tuttle » Sun Apr 05, 2015 3:22 pm

This is a screencast of my suggestion...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/macr6js5sxrq8 ... t.mp4?dl=0
Thank you !
P.S. For better quality, download it.
Debian Jessie - 64 bits KDE environnement
QCAD Pro 3.9.1.0
Qt Verison : 4.8.4
Compiler : gcc 4.4.3

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6493
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: deployment of layers

Post by andrew » Thu May 07, 2015 10:32 am


User avatar
Tuttle
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:31 am

Re: deployment of layers

Post by Tuttle » Thu Jun 18, 2015 4:06 pm

I just want to reword my demand, because I don't know if I explained well my thought.

When layers are reduced, and I want to add a new layer, all layers are deploying...
Can we keep the layers's state for keeping our choice of visualisation ?

This is not nice.

Thank you again ! If you are ok with me, vote on http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... sk_id=1208
Debian Jessie - 64 bits KDE environnement
QCAD Pro 3.9.1.0
Qt Verison : 4.8.4
Compiler : gcc 4.4.3

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Suggestions and Feedback”