How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
vdanny
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:38 pm

How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by vdanny » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:41 am

how to make a dimension string that is a defined length? In the past I've created a line (lets say 5'2") and then snap a dimension to that. Yet, if I want to snap to a corner with the dimension tool(horizontal or vertical for example) and then I want it to be 5'2", how do I do that?
THX
Danny

QCAD Professional

Version:
3.21.3.0 (3.21.3)
Internet:
QCAD.org
Build Date:
Sep 17 2018
Revision:
4b91c8c
Qt Version:
5.5.1
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
MSVC++ 12.0 (2013)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2243
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by Husky » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:59 am

vdanny wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:41 am
... how do I do that?
Launch e.g. Horizontal Dim,
(1) snap to the first point for the extension line,
launch the "Coordinate" snap tool - fill in the X distance (5' 2") and the Y distance (0) what will define the 2. point,

Husky-2019.02.11-01.png
Husky-2019.02.11-01.png (26.33 KiB) Viewed 100 times

launch the Auto snap (or what ever snap is needed) and place the Dimension line (3). Done.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

vdanny
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by vdanny » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:57 am

not working. there is something in these 3 stepes that's not explained fully.
1st I selected the horizontal Dh tool, then I sniped to the first point, then i selected the coordinate sx tool (in you example you do not show what that is), so then the dimension string disappears. In your example the tool for coordinate seems to looks like a line with a red dot in the middle, yet there is no such tool on my Qcad. now what? and once you explain to me which is the correct coordinate tool, you're saying to then use an auto snap tool, which one then?

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”