How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
vdanny
Active Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:38 pm

How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by vdanny » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:41 am

how to make a dimension string that is a defined length? In the past I've created a line (lets say 5'2") and then snap a dimension to that. Yet, if I want to snap to a corner with the dimension tool(horizontal or vertical for example) and then I want it to be 5'2", how do I do that?
THX
Danny

QCAD Professional

Version:
3.21.3.0 (3.21.3)
Internet:
QCAD.org
Build Date:
Sep 17 2018
Revision:
4b91c8c
Qt Version:
5.5.1
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
MSVC++ 12.0 (2013)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2490
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by Husky » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:59 am

vdanny wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:41 am
... how do I do that?
Launch e.g. Horizontal Dim,
(1) snap to the first point for the extension line,
launch the "Coordinate" snap tool - fill in the X distance (5' 2") and the Y distance (0) what will define the 2. point,

Husky-2019.02.11-01.png
Husky-2019.02.11-01.png (26.33 KiB) Viewed 486 times

launch the Auto snap (or what ever snap is needed) and place the Dimension line (3). Done.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

vdanny
Active Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by vdanny » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:57 am

not working. there is something in these 3 stepes that's not explained fully.
1st I selected the horizontal Dh tool, then I sniped to the first point, then i selected the coordinate sx tool (in you example you do not show what that is), so then the dimension string disappears. In your example the tool for coordinate seems to looks like a line with a red dot in the middle, yet there is no such tool on my Qcad. now what? and once you explain to me which is the correct coordinate tool, you're saying to then use an auto snap tool, which one then?

vdanny
Active Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by vdanny » Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:12 pm

Doesn't seem to work according to you instructions:
I select the Horizontal Dimension tool, then coordinates (yet I do not have a tool that look like what you have see my attached screen shots)
then I select a point on the drawing. IN any case the line does opposite of the restrain I've selected and comes u pa line, not a dimension???
Dan

QCAD Professional
windows 7
Version:
3.21.3.0 (3.21.3)
Internet:
QCAD.org
Build Date:
Sep 17 2018
Revision:
4b91c8c
Qt Version:
5.5.1
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
MSVC++ 12.0 (2013)
Attachments
horz dimension tool.JPG
horz dimension tool.JPG (23.93 KiB) Viewed 358 times
his tool looks diffrenerent for Coord.JPG
his tool looks diffrenerent for Coord.JPG (9.39 KiB) Viewed 358 times
coordinate tool.JPG
coordinate tool.JPG (15.25 KiB) Viewed 358 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2490
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to make a dimension string that is a defined length?

Post by Husky » Fri Feb 22, 2019 6:17 am

vdanny wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:12 pm
Doesn't seem to work according to you instructions:
It would work if you would follow it to the letter!
vdanny wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:12 pm
I select the Horizontal Dimension tool, then coordinates ...
Let us change the tool chain. You learned here viewtopic.php?f=32&t=6073&p=22771#p22771 how it works with multiple copies relative to "Relative Zero". Let us use the same tool chain from there before we talk about variation, ok?

Here we go:

1.
choose the dim tool Horizontal (DH),

2.
Choose the first point for the "Extension line origin"

3.
go to the Command Line field and put in

@5'2";0

for the second line origin point, confirm with return,

4. choose with the mouse pointer the "Dimension Line location - done.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”