move w/o changing layer assignments

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
uflem
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:39 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

move w/o changing layer assignments

Post by uflem » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:02 pm

I tried to move a selection of objects which were assigned to various layers. After the move, all were assigned to the currently active layer. How can I move, or more generally modify an object without changing its layer assignment to the active layer?
Thank you!

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: move w/o changing layer assignments

Post by andrew » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:05 pm

Please make sure the option "Use current layer and attributes" is unchecked in the move / copy dialog:
Screenshot 2019-09-11 at 21.04.10.png
Screenshot 2019-09-11 at 21.04.10.png (72.93 KiB) Viewed 85 times

uflem
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:39 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: move w/o changing layer assignments

Post by uflem » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:54 pm

Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”