Can I change grid to 1/8, 1/4 inch etc instead of tenths

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
jocpo
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 11:38 am

Can I change grid to 1/8, 1/4 inch etc instead of tenths

Post by jocpo » Fri Jan 21, 2022 5:02 pm

Is there anyway to change the grid from 1/10 of an inch to decimals of 1/8 of an inch? I don't work in tenths of an inch I work in fractions of an inch - 1/16 etc. So I'd rather put the scale in say 1/4 inch or 1/8 inch grids. (macOS Monterey)

Also, can this be done in the 32bit QCAD versions? (macOS Mojave)

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Can I change grid to 1/8, 1/4 inch etc instead of tenths

Post by CVH » Fri Jan 21, 2022 6:36 pm


jocpo
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 11:38 am

Re: Can I change grid to 1/8, 1/4 inch etc instead of tenths

Post by jocpo » Fri Jan 21, 2022 11:01 pm

The ruler is ok. I want the GRID to be in 1/8, 1/4 or 1inch depending on window.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Can I change grid to 1/8, 1/4 inch etc instead of tenths

Post by CVH » Sat Jan 22, 2022 5:25 am

jopco,
have a look at the Grid section in the same location.
- Drawing preferences
- Application Preferences ... New drawings

Doesn't the grid follow the ruler?
For me that is set to auto, I am not a fractional user.
I also know there is an issue with that ...
https://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/i ... sk_id=2284
https://qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=8761

Regards,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”