Editing the vertical and horizontal ruler units

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
1940LaSalle
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2022 1:50 pm

Editing the vertical and horizontal ruler units

Post by 1940LaSalle » Mon Sep 26, 2022 1:56 pm

I'm a modestly experienced AutoCAD user, but am new to QCAD Professional (using version 3.27.6 on Windows 10). As a user in the USA, the rulers in any new drawing show with feet and inches as the default units. How do I change the rulers to use arbitrary units, please? I should note I'm using QCAD for precise glyph drawing in font design, so units that would matter for (say) a machinist aren't important.

Thanks.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8528
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Editing the vertical and horizontal ruler units

Post by andrew » Mon Sep 26, 2022 2:24 pm

You can change the drawing unit under:

Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

For your case, you might want to set it to:

Drawing unit: None

Be sure to also check Edit > Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings as a linear format of Engineering or Architectural implies that the drawing unit is Inches.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 2131
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Editing the vertical and horizontal ruler units

Post by CVH » Mon Sep 26, 2022 4:29 pm

1940LaSalle wrote:
Mon Sep 26, 2022 1:56 pm
As a user in the USA, the rulers in any new drawing show with feet and inches as the default units.
For new files see Application Preferences .. Defaults for new drawings.
For the document at hand see Drawing Preferences.

Regards,
CVH

1940LaSalle
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2022 1:50 pm

Re: Editing the vertical and horizontal ruler units

Post by 1940LaSalle » Mon Sep 26, 2022 7:54 pm

Thanks to both posters for the clear, succinct assistance.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”